NAV

Privacy Policy

MSS Security is committed to protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy.

Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

The MSS Privacy Policy covers MSS Security’s related entities, including MSS Security Pty Ltd, MSS Security Group Pty Ltd and MSS Strategic Medical and Rescue Pty Ltd (the MSS Group).

Personal Information – Collection

A range of personal information may be collected, including the name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details (including email, address and phone number) of our current and potential clients, customers, contractors, suppliers and other people who interact with the MSS Security Group.

We may collect your personal information as part of our normal business operations and to meet our legal obligations. Personal information will usually be collected directly from you but at times may be collected from a publicly available source or a third party.

Information Collection – Website and Use of Cookies

We may collect information relating to your online interactions with us, including but not limited to your IP address, your domain name, the date, duration and time of your visit, pages you accessed, documents downloaded, previous sites visited and the browser you used (online data). Online data may be collected from you automatically through the use of a cookie or other means.

Cookies are sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity.

You may be able to set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. We recommend you refer to your browser’s operating instructions for information about how to manage cookies.

The www.msssecurity.com.au website uses Display Advertising to enable Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting. This feature collects demographic and interest information such as, but not limited to, age, gender and interest categories; to develop products and offers better targeted information to our customers. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising in https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Please be aware that other web sites, including sites that may be accessed through our site (including via hyperlinks), may collect personal information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those third-party sites linked to www.msssecurity.com.au or any other site.

Personal Information – Use and Disclosure

We may use personal information:

  • For the conduct of our business and business activities.
  • To provide you with information and services.
  • To receive goods or services.
  • To share with our advisors and consultants.
  • For a purpose that you consent to.
  • As we are required or authorised to by law.
  • To monitor use of our digital services and website.
  • To improve our services.
  • To help us measure the effectiveness of our website.

We may disclose personal information:

  • To third parties, such as members and employees of the MSS Group and external service providers, including our business partners, advisors, contractors and suppliers.
  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • Where you authorise us to disclose the personal information.

We may use and disclose your personal information outside Australia.

Where we engage third-party external service providers and suppliers we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988, but we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by those third parties.

Personal Information – Storage and Security

We will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure from unauthorised: use, loss, access, modification and disclosure. We require our employees and contractors to protect the privacy of personal information.

We may hold your personal information in: computer systems, electronic databases, digital archives, telephone recordings and hard copy files.

If we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Personal Information – Access and Correction

You can access, correct and update any personal information we may hold about you by contacting us via the contact details below.

Further Information and Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints please contact the MSS Security Group by email at privacy@msssecurity.com.au or on 02 9737 6500.